Legal notices & Policy on protection of personal data

The owner of the site is TRADUCTA S.R.L., a limited liability company with share capital of 20,000 euro, having its registered office in via Leone XIII, 14, 20145 MILAN, tax code and registration number in the Registry of Companies of Milan:12199220968, REA number MI-2646813- PEC: traducta.italy@flexipec.it.

Owner’s Email Address: info@traducta.it

TRADUCTA S.R.L. is the Data Controller (hereinafter: “Traducta” or “Data Controller”) pursuant to EU Regulation 679/2016 (hereinafter: the “Regulation”) and [Italian] Legislative Decree 196/2003 and subsequent amendments (hereinafter: the “Privacy Code”) and considers the privacy and protection of your personal information one of the main objectives of its business. We urge you to read this Privacy Policy carefully because it contains important information on the protection of your Personal Data . 

 

Personal data processing

Processing Personal Data means performing any type of operation on data that allows the User to be identified, such as, for example, their name and surname or email address. Operations can be of various types: collection, recording, storage, modification, consultation, use, cancellation or destruction.

The regulation considers “Personal Data Processing” any operation or set of operations conducted with or without the aid of automated processes and applied to Personal Data or sets of Personal Data, such as collection, registration, organization, structuring, conservation, storage adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or any other form of making available, comparison or interconnection, limitation, cancellation or destruction;

The Data Controller may conduct the processing activities directly or through providers external to its organisation, defined as Data Processors. These Data Processors process the User’s data according to the Data Controller’s instructions, and exclusively for the purposes it establishes. For example, Data Controllers may be providers of the Site and E-commerce platform’s technological infrastructure.

Personal data processing is inspired by respect for the principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency, limitation of purposes and storage, minimisation and accuracy, integrity and confidentiality, as well as the principle of accountability pursuant to Art. 5 of the Regulation. Personal Data is processed pursuant to the legal provisions of the Regulation and Privacy Code and the confidentiality obligations set forth therein.

 

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data is any information concerning the User, through which they can be identified or identifiable (hereinafter only “Personal Data”). The category of Personal Data collected by this Website, independently or through third parties, includes: Cookies; Usage data; first name; surname; email; information relating to a PC, tablet or smartphone (such as the IP address, which is a numerical label that uniquely identifies a host device connected to an information network that uses the Internet Protocol (IP) as a network protocol, or the IMEI code, which is the numerical code that uniquely identifies the smartphone), and miscellaneous types of Data.

Full details on each type of data collected are provided in this Privacy Policy’s dedicated sections or through specific information texts displayed before collection of the data.
The user may freely provide Personal Data or, in the case of Usage Data, it is collected automatically during the use of this Website.
Unless otherwise specified, all Data required by this Website is mandatory.

If you refuse to provide data, it may be impossible for this Website to provide the Service. If this Website indicates some Data as optional, Users are free to refrain from communicating such Data, without any consequence on the availability of the Service or its operation.
Users who have doubts about which Data are mandatory are encouraged to contact the Data Controller at the address indicated in the “Introduction” Section.
Any use of Cookies or other tracking tools by this Website or by the owners of the third-party services used by this Website, unless otherwise specified, has the purpose of providing the Service requested by the User, in addition to the additional purposes described in this document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

The User is responsible for third parties’ Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website and guarantees having the right to communicate or disseminate them, holding the Data Controller harmless from any liability towards third parties.

 

Legal Basis for Processing

The Data Controller processes Personal Data relating to the User under one of the following conditions:

  • the User has given consent for one or more specific purposes;

Note: in some legal systems, the Data Controller may be authorised to process Personal Data without the User’s consent or under another of the legal bases specified below, until the User objects (“opt-out”) to such processing. However, this does not apply if the processing of Personal Data is regulated by European legislation on the protection of Personal Data;

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the User and/or for the performance of pre-contractual provisions;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Data Controller is subject;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or for the exercise of public powers vested in the Data Controller;
  • processing is necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the Data Controller or third parties.

In any case, it is always possible to ask the Data Controller to clarify the concrete legal basis of each processing and in particular to specify whether the processing is based on the law, provided for by a contract, or necessary to conclude a contract.

 

Place

The Data are processed at the Data Controller’s operating offices and in any other place where the parties involved in the processing are located. For further information, contact the Data Controller at the addresses indicated in the “Introduction” section.

 

Transfer of Personal Data

Some of your Personal Data are shared with Recipients who may be located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). makes every effort to ensure that Personal Data processing by these Recipients takes place in compliance with the Regulation. In fact, transfers can be based on a decision of adequacy or on the standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission from time to time for the transfer of Personal Data from a Data Controller established in the EU to a non-EEA Body, or on the standard data protection clauses adopted by the Commission according to the examination procedure referred to in Article 93, paragraph 2 of the Regulation or on the standard data protection clauses adopted by a supervisory authority and approved by the Commission pursuant to the examination procedure referred to in Article 93 (2) of the Regulation.

For further information on the place of processing, the User can refer to the section on details on the Processing of Personal Data.

The User also has the right to obtain information about the legal basis for the transfer of Data outside the European Union or an international organisation under public international law or consisting of two or more countries, such as the UN, as well as about the security measures adopted by the Data Controller to protect the Data.

The User can check whether one of the transfers just described takes place by examining the section of this document relating to the details on the processing of Personal Data or ask for information from by contacting the Data Controller using the details indicated at the beginning.

 

Period of storage

Data is processed and stored for the time required by the purposes for which it was collected.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Controller and the User will be retained until the performance of such contract is completed.
  • Personal Data collected for purposes attributable to the Data Controller’s legitimate interest will be retained until such interest is satisfied. The User may obtain further information about the legitimate interest pursued by the Data Controller in the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Data Controller.

When the processing is based on the User’s consent, the Data Controller may keep the Personal Data longer, until such consent is revoked. In addition, the Data Controller may be obliged to keep the Personal Data for a longer period in compliance with a legal obligation or by order of an authority.

At the end of the retention period, the Personal Data will be deleted. Therefore, upon expiry of this term, the right of access, cancellation, rectification and the right to data portability may no longer be exercised. 

You may request more information on the retention period and the criteria used to determine it by sending a written request to the Data Controller at the addresses indicated in the “Introduction” section.

In any case, TRADUCTA reserves its right to keep your Personal Data for the period of time provided for and allowed by Italian law to protect its interests (Article 2947, paragraphs 1 and 3 of the [Italian] Civil Code).

 

Purpose of processing the collected data

The User Data is collected to allow the Data Controller to provide the Service, comply with legal obligations, respond to requests or enforcement actions, protect its rights and interests (or those of Users or third parties), identify any malicious or fraudulent activities, as well as for the following purposes: Statistics and User Contact.

To obtain detailed information on the purposes of the processing and on the Personal Data processed for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Information on the processing of Personal Data.”

To exercise the aforementioned rights, requests must be addressed in writing to the Data Controller at the addresses in the “Introduction” section of this policy.

 

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • Contact User
  • Statistics

 

Rights of the User

Pursuant to Articles 15 et seq. of the Regulation, the User has the right at any time to request TRADUCTA for access to their Personal Data, its rectification or cancellation, or to object to their processing pursuant to Article 21 of the Regulation. You also have the right to request the restriction of processing in the cases provided for by art. 18 of the Regulation, as well as to obtain Personal Data concerning yourself in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, in the cases provided for by art. 20 of the Regulation.

Specifically, you have a right to:

  • revoke your consent at any time. The User may withdraw the consent to the processing of their Personal Data, previously granted.
  • object to the processing of your Data. The User may object to the processing of their Data when it takes place on a legal basis other than consent. Further details on the right to object are set out in the section below.
  • access your Data. The User has the right to obtain information on the Data processed by the Controller, on certain aspects of the processing and to receive a copy of the Data processed.
  • verify and request rectification. The User can verify the correctness of their Data and request its updating or correction.
  • obtain the restriction of Processing. When certain conditions are met, the User may request restriction of processing of their Data. In this case, the Data Controller will not process the Data for any purpose other than its storage.
  • obtain the erasure or removal of your Personal Data. With specific reference to the right to obtain the erasure of Personal Data, the applicable legislation provides that Personal Data that are necessary cannot be erased (pursuant to Art. 17, par. 3 of the Regulation). Consequently, when the User requests the erasure of their Personal Data, the erasure cannot also include the data described above.
  • receive your Data or have it transferred to another Data Controller. The User has the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, where technically feasible, to obtain the unhindered transfer to another data controller. This provision is applicable when the Data is processed with automated tools and the processing is based on the consent of the User, on a contract to which the User is party or on contractual measures connected to it.
  • lodge a complaint. The User always has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory body (Authority for the Protection of Personal Data), pursuant to art. 77 of the Regulation, or to contact the competent ordinary judicial body if they believe that the processing of their data is conducted in breach of the existing law.

 

Individuals with whom you share Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be shared with: 

- Individuals who typically act as Data Processors, i.e.: i) Individuals, companies or professional firms that assist and advise TRADUCTA on accounting, administration, legal, tax and financial matters; ii) Individuals delegated to conduct technical maintenance of IT systems and the Site; iii) Credit Institutions, Companies and Insurance Brokers; vi) Companies to which TRADUCTA has entrusted the Debt Recovery Service for its outstanding claims (collectively “Recipients”).

- Individuals, entities or authorities who require the communication of Users’ personal information as mandated by law or by order of the authorities;

- Parent, subsidiary and affiliate companies of TRADUCTA, limited to the pursuit of administrative-accounting purposes connected with the performance of organisational, administrative, financial and accounting activities;

- Individuals authorised by TRADUCTA to process Personal Data necessary to conduct activities strictly related to the provision of the services, who have committed themselves to confidentiality or have an adequate legal obligation of confidentiality, such as, for example, the employees of TRADUCTA.

Apart from the aforementioned, your data will not be disclosed except to subjects, bodies or authorities to whom communication is mandatory under the provisions of law or of the GDPR.

 

Details on the right to object

When Personal Data is processed in the public interest, in the exercise of public powers vested in the Data Controller or to pursue a legitimate interest of the Data Controller, Users have the right to object to the processing for reasons related to their particular situation.

Users are hereby informed that, if their Data is processed for direct marketing purposes, they may object to the processing without giving any reason. To find out if the Data Controller processes data for direct marketing purposes, Users can refer to the respective sections of this document.

 

How to exercise your rights

To exercise their rights, Users may contact the Data Controller as indicated in this document. Requests are filed free of charge and processed by the Data Controller as soon as possible, in any case within one month.

 

Cookie Policy

COOKIES INFORMATION

Pursuant to Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), TRADUCTA S.R.L. (hereinafter, “TRADUCTA”), provides you with the following information regarding cookies installed on the domain traducta.it (hereinafter, the “Site”).

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small pieces of text, usually consisting of letters and/or numbers, which are sent by the Site and stored by the browser installed on the device you use for navigation. Cookies are then retransmitted to the Site on a subsequent visit.
Cookies allow storage of information about visits to the Site and represent a very useful technology, because they facilitate the Site’s operation, making it more efficient. Without cookies, the Site would not be able to “remember” some information, such as the shopping cart contents.

Cookies can be classified according to:

  • duration: session or persistent cookies;

  • origin: first party or third party cookies;

  • purposes: strictly necessary cookies, performance analysis cookies and targeting cookies.

Cookies that expire at the end of a browser session (usually when the browser is closed or when the session expires) are called session cookies and are useful, for example, for keeping the browsing session active. Cookies that, on the other hand, are stored for a longer period of time (among sessions) are called persistent cookies and are useful, for example, for remembering your preferences or to propose targeted advertising.

The definition of first party or third party refers to the website or domain that installs the cookie. First-party cookies are installed directly from the Site, while third-party cookies are installed from a different domain; for example, if the Site incorporates elements from other services, such as advertising platforms.

The purposes usually fulfilled by a cookie can also be achieved through other similar technologies, including the use of certain features that allow the identification of devices to be able to analyse visits to the Site. This policy applies to any technology that stores or accesses data on your device. This category could include, for example, HTML5 local storage, Local Shared Objects (also called flash cookies) and fingerprinting techniques. From now on, when we mention ‘cookies,’ other similar technologies will be included in this definition.

WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES OF THE COOKIES USED BY THIS SITE?

Strictly necessary cookies allow the Site’s correct operation and allow you to use its contents and services easily: for example, you can browse the site by storing the cart contents, or you will not have to take any action on the banner containing the brief information at each access to the Site, because the choice of consents is recorded. Strictly necessary cookies cannot be disabled and their installation does not require your prior consent. These cookies are stored in your browser for the time necessary to ensure the Site’s proper operation and in any case, in the case of persistent cookies, for a maximum of 1 year.

Performance analytics cookies are installed to measure some of your actions while browsing the Site. These cookies are useful for statistically analysing access or visits to the Site or optimising its structure, browsing logics and content. These cookies are not necessary for the Site’s operation, so your consent is required for their installation.
Below is a table containing all the information on performance analysis cookies installed through the Site:

SERVICE NAME

PURPOSE

ORIGIN

DURATION

Google Analytics

This service allows understanding how you interact with the Site content. This service, without active advertising features and disguising its IP, uses a set of cookies to collect information and generate statistics on Site use.

Part three

14 months


 

Targeting cookies are used to track navigation on the Site to analyse your behaviour for marketing purposes and to create a profile of your tastes, habits and choices. Hence, TRADUCTA can send you targeted advertising messages regarding your interests and in line with the preferences you have expressed in navigation. In addition, to perform a better targeting activity, the data collected with these cookies may also be shared in aggregate form with additional platforms in use at TRADUCTA. These cookies are not necessary for the Site’s operation, so your consent is required for their installation.

SERVICE NAME

PURPOSE

ORIGIN

DURATION

Google Analytics

The service allows creating audience segments aimed at showing you customised advertising messages based on your interaction with the Site content. This service, with active advertising features, uses a set of cookies, for example, to perform remarketing activities.

Part three

14 months

Google Ads

Cookies are used to make advertising campaigns more efficient and show relevant ads based on their affinity with the user, thanks to the record of Google partner websites that users have visited.

Using this data, the performance of advertising campaigns and conversion counting can be monitored.

Part three

540 days

Facebook

Cookies are used to show advertisements to people who may be interested in the products and to measure the performance of advertising campaigns.

These data also provide statistical data on people who use Facebook products and interact with advertisements, advertisers’ websites and apps, and companies who use Facebook Products.

Part three

90 days

How do I manage my cookie preferences?

At the time of the first access to any page of the Site, a banner appears that contains brief information and a link that allows you to open the COOKIE CONSENT CENTRE through which you can easily choose which cookies to install. You can easily access the cookie consent centre at any time through a specific link in the Site footer.
In addition to the above, you can still change the settings on cookies through the browser used, deleting all or some cookies or limiting their sending to certain sites. Below are instructions to change cookie settings for the most common browsers used:

Disabling or deleting cookies may affect the optimal use of certain areas of the Site or prevent certain features, as well as affecting the operation of third party services.


 

COMMUNICATION AND DISSEMINATION OF DATA

Data collected using cookies may be processed by employees and collaborators of the company departments responsible for the pursuit of the purposes indicated above, who have been expressly authorised to process them, and have received adequate operating instructions. Trusted companies that perform technical and organisational tasks on behalf of TRADUCTA may also processed these data. These companies act as Data Processors. The company that deals with the Site hosting and data backup service is named as part of the data processing performed through the Site. Data may also be processed by external parties acting as independent Data Controllers, such as, for example, supervisory and control authorities and bodies. Data collected using cookies may be transferred to the United States of America, in compliance with the principles of Privacy Shield, if the supplier adheres to this system, or in compliance with additional adequate guarantees pursuant to Chapter V of the GDPR.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may contact the Privacy Office by sending an e-mail to info@traducta.it, to ask TRADUCTA for access to your personal data, their deletion, the restriction of processing in the cases provided for by art. 18 of the GDPR, as well as to object to processing in the event of TRADUCTA’s legitimate interest. If the processing is based on consent or on the contract and is performed with automated tools, you have the right to receive the data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and, if technically feasible, to transmit it to another Data Controller without hindrance. You also have the right to withdraw consent for unnecessary cookies without affecting the Site’s operation and functionality. Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

The Data Controller is TRADUCTA S.R.L. TRADUCTA S.R.L., a limited liability company with share capital of 20,000 euro, having its registered office in via Leone XIII, 14, 20145 MILAN, tax code and registration number in the Registry of Companies of Milan:12199220968, REA number MI-2646813- PEC: traduta.italy@flexipec.it. And can be contacted at the registered office address or the following email address info@traducta.it

 

Further Information on the Processing

Defence in Court

The Data Controller may use the User’s Personal Data in court or in the preparatory stages for possible establishment of a defence against abuse in the User’s use of this Website or related Services.
The User declares being aware that the Data Controller may be obliged to disclose the Data by order of public authorities.

Specific Policies

At the User’s request, in addition to the information contained in this Privacy Policy, this Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information regarding specific Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data.

System and Maintenance Logs

For needs related to operation and maintenance, this Website and any third party services used by it may collect system logs; i.e., files that record interactions and which may also contain Personal Data, such as the User IP address.

Information not contained in this policy

Further information about the processing of Personal Data may be requested at any time from the Data Controller using the contact details indicated in the “Introduction” Section.

Response to “Do Not Track” requests.

This Website does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To find out if any third-party services used support them, we recommend that the User consult the respective privacy policies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Data Controller reserves the right at any time to update and make changes to this Privacy Policy, in part or completely, also due to changes in the applicable legislation, by notifying Users on this page and, if possible, on this Website as well as, if technically and legally feasible, by sending a notification to Users through one of the contact details in its possession. Please consult this page frequently, referring to the date of last modification indicated at the bottom.
If the changes concern processing for which the legal basis is consent, the Data Controller will collect the User’s consent again, if necessary.